Excellence – Young Talents – The Future Generation– First Concert
29.5 | Friday | 12:00 | Eden-Tamir Center, Ein Karem
Participants in the Aldwell Project for Young Master Pianists Play Chopin: Scherzo No.1 – Eden AcranatScherzo No.2 – Yael KoldovskiAndabte spiabata and Grand Polonaise – Alona Milner

Cantabile // Two Mazurkas: Op. 7 No. 1 & Op. 68 No. 3 – Liel Kaplushnik Fantasy Op.49 –TomSalmanov

Concerto No.2 (movements 2–3) – Alon Mamo

The Israeli Wind Soloists Concert

The Israeli Wind Soloists Concert
30.5 | Saturday | 11:00 | Eden-Tamir Center, Ein Karem          

Musical Director: Mauricio Paez | participants: Josue Cordero (oboe), Emmanuel Rolland (oboe), Lisa Anna Gross (oboe) | Danny Erdman (singing), Shira Eliassaf (clarinet), Mauricio Paez (bassoon), Kristijonas Grigas (bassoon), Isaac Ramon Levya (contrabassoon), Adrian Solis (horn), Edo Hayek (horn), Dimitri Rozentzweig (double bass).

Dvorak – Slavonic Dances No. 9 Op. 72 – No. 1 for two oboes, two clarinets, two horns and two bassoons

Beethoven – Octet in E flat major, Op. 103

Hummel – Partita in E flat major, S.48

Mozart – Selected arias from “The Magic Flute” and “La Clemenza di Tito”

Excellence – Young Talents – The Future Generation – Second Concert

Excellence – Young Talents – The Future Generation – Second Concert

5.6 | Friday | 12:00 | Eden-Tamir Center, Ein Karem     Winners of the Esther and Haim Kalmi Piano Competition, The Jerusalem Academy of Music and DanceEnsemble Millennium Concert – resident ensemble | An Ensemble of prominent musicians including former participants of the “Excellence Project”6.6 | Saturday | 11:00 | Eden-Tamir Center, Ein Karem
Participants in the Aldwell Project for Young Master Pianists Play Chopin: Scherzo No.1 – Eden Acranat

Scherzo No.2 – Yael Koldovski

Andabte spiabata and Grand Polonaise – Alona Milner

Cantabile // Two Mazurkas: Op. 7 No. 1 & Op. 68 No. 3 – Liel Kaplushnik Fantasy Op.49 –TomSalmanov

Concerto No.2 (movements 2–3) – Alon Mamo

Musical Director: Mauricio Paez | participants: Josue Cordero (oboe), Emmanuel Rolland (oboe), Lisa Anna Gross (oboe) | Danny Erdman (singing), Shira Eliassaf (clarinet), Mauricio Paez (bassoon), Kristijonas Grigas (bassoon), Isaac Ramon Levya (contrabassoon), Adrian Solis (horn), Edo Hayek (horn), Dimitri Rozentzweig (double bass).

Dvorak – Slavonic Dances No. 9 Op. 72 – No. 1 for two oboes, two clarinets, two horns and two bassoons

Beethoven – Octet in E flat major, Op. 103

Hummel – Partita in E flat major, S.48

Mozart – Selected arias from “The Magic Flute” and “La Clemenza di Tito”
Winners of the Esther and Haim Kalmi Piano Competition, The Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance

Participants: Yevgenia Pikovsky (piano), Elyakum Salzman (violin), Dmitri Ratush (viola), Felix Nemirovsky (cello), Marianna Sorkin (piano).

Beethoven – Kreutzer Sonata, in A major, Op. 47

Adaptation of a string quintet by the composer

Dvorak – piano quintet in, in A major, Op. 81

Israeli Philharmonic Orchestra Soloists Ensemble

Israeli Philharmonic Orchestra Soloists Ensemble
13.6 | Saturday | 12:00 | Eden Tamir Center, Ein Karemֿ

Participants: Ron Yevgenia Pikovsky and Elyakum Salzman (violins), Dmitry Ratush and Amir Van Der Hal(violas),Felix Nemirovsky and Yaakov Kashin(cellos). Israeli Philharmonic Orchestra Soloists Ensemble,which includes graduates of the excellence program.

Brahms:

String Sextet n.1, in B flat major, op.18 String Sextet n.2, in G major, Opus 36 Concert for 1-2-3 Pianos

Concert for 1-2-3 Pianos
12.6 | Friday | 12:00 | Eden Tamir Center, Ein Karem

Participants: Tom Zalmanov, Dror Semmel, Daniel Segal, Alon Mamo

Mozart:

Sonata in D major, K. 576

Variations for piano 4 hands in G major K. 501

Sonata for two piano in D major K. 448

Concerto for 3 pianos in F major K. 242

Symphony no. 40 in G minor K. 550

*Admission to the concert series “Excellence – Young Talents – The Future Generation” is free of charge

Next Gen in Ein Karem | Three Weekends of Chamber Music at the Eden-Tamir Music Center | Musical Director: Alexander Tami

Located in the picturesque neighborhood of Ein Karem, the Eden-Tamir Music Center established by pianists Bracha Eden and Alexander Tamir hosts three weekends of concerts by Israel’s next generation of outstanding musicians, alongside leading Israeli chamber musicians.

The Israel Festival is proud to present past and present participants in the “Excellence Project,” the prestigious creative collaboration between the Israeli Broadcasting Authority, the Jerusalem Symphonic Orchestra, and the Eden-Tamir Music Center. The program is a celebration of excellence, showcasing young Israeli classical musicians embarking upon their professional careers alongside prominent professional musicians.

Excellence – Young Talents – The Future Generation– First Concert.

מידע נוסף